Upgrades
Success rates and costs for every upgrade in Aerlore. Each failure raises your next chance, and an upgrade is guaranteed after enough failures in a row (pity: up to +50% of the base rate, guaranteed after 3× the expected attempts).
Weapons & armor (+1 – +10)
Materials:
Power Dice 4 (100% rate, upgrades to +1 – +5),
Power Dice 6 (100% rate, upgrades to +6 – +10),
Power Dice 12 (150% rate, upgrades to +1 – +10)
Minerals:
Mineral and
Erons, the amount below of each.
| Upgrade | Base chance | Guaranteed by attempt | Penya | Minerals (each) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| +0 → +1 | 90% | 4 | 2,000 | 10 |
| +1 → +2 | 85% | 4 | 4,000 | 14 |
| +2 → +3 | 80% | 4 | 8,000 | 20 |
| +3 → +4 | 45% | 7 | 30,000 | 54 |
| +4 → +5 | 36% | 9 | 60,000 | 76 |
| +5 → +6 | 27% | 12 | 100,000 | 108 |
| +6 → +7 | 18% | 17 | 150,000 | 150 |
| +7 → +8 | 9% | 34 | 250,000 | 210 |
| +8 → +9 | 4.5% | 67 | 500,000 | 296 |
| +9 → +10 | 1.8% | 167 | 1,000,000 | 414 |
Collector (+1 – +5)
Materials:
Power Dice 4 (100% rate, upgrades to +1 – +5),
Power Dice 12 (150% rate, upgrades to +1 – +5)
Minerals:
Mineral and
Erons, the amount below of each.
| Upgrade | Base chance | Guaranteed by attempt | Penya | Minerals (each) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| +0 → +1 | 90% | 4 | 2,000 | 10 |
| +1 → +2 | 85% | 4 | 4,000 | 14 |
| +2 → +3 | 80% | 4 | 8,000 | 20 |
| +3 → +4 | 45% | 7 | 30,000 | 54 |
| +4 → +5 | 36% | 9 | 60,000 | 76 |
Ultimate weapons
Materials:
Shining Oricalkum (100% rate, upgrades to +1 – +10)
Minerals:
Mineral and
Erons, the amount below of each.
| Upgrade | Base chance | Guaranteed by attempt | Penya | Minerals (each) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| +0 → +1 | 11.1% | 28 | 20,000 | 50 |
| +1 → +2 | 9% | 34 | 40,000 | 100 |
| +2 → +3 | 7% | 43 | 80,000 | 150 |
| +3 → +4 | 5% | 60 | 150,000 | 200 |
| +4 → +5 | 3% | 100 | 300,000 | 250 |
| +5 → +6 | 0.9% | 334 | 500,000 | 300 |
| +6 → +7 | 0.7% | 429 | 750,000 | 350 |
| +7 → +8 | 0.5% | 600 | 900,000 | 400 |
| +8 → +9 | 0.3% | 1,000 | 1,200,000 | 450 |
| +9 → +10 | 0.1% | 3,000 | 1,500,000 | 500 |
Jewelry (+1 – +20)
Materials:
Power Dice 8 (100% rate, upgrades to +1 – +20),
Power Dice 10 (150% rate, upgrades to +1 – +20)
| Upgrade | Base chance | Guaranteed by attempt |
|---|---|---|
| +0 → +1 | 100% | — |
| +1 → +2 | 100% | — |
| +2 → +3 | 63% | 5 |
| +3 → +4 | 45% | 7 |
| +4 → +5 | 33% | 10 |
| +5 → +6 | 26% | 12 |
| +6 → +7 | 21% | 15 |
| +7 → +8 | 17% | 18 |
| +8 → +9 | 14% | 22 |
| +9 → +10 | 11% | 28 |
| +10 → +11 | 9% | 34 |
| +11 → +12 | 8% | 38 |
| +12 → +13 | 6% | 50 |
| +13 → +14 | 5% | 60 |
| +14 → +15 | 4% | 75 |
| +15 → +16 | 3% | 100 |
| +16 → +17 | 2% | 150 |
| +17 → +18 | 1% | 300 |
| +18 → +19 | 0.7% | 429 |
| +19 → +20 | 0.1% | 3,000 |
Suit piercing
Materials:
Power Dice 8 (100% rate, upgrades to +1 – +10),
Power Dice 10 (150% rate, upgrades to +1 – +10),
Low Mighty Dice (100% rate, upgrades to +1 – +10),
High Mighty Dice (150% rate, upgrades to +1 – +10)
Penya: item level × (current sockets + 4) × 1,400.
| Upgrade | Base chance | Guaranteed by attempt |
|---|---|---|
| +0 → +1 | 80% | 4 |
| +1 → +2 | 50% | 6 |
| +2 → +3 | 20% | 15 |
| +3 → +4 | 5% | 60 |
Weapon piercing
Materials:
Power Dice 8 (100% rate, upgrades to +1 – +10),
Power Dice 10 (150% rate, upgrades to +1 – +10),
Low Mighty Dice (100% rate, upgrades to +1 – +10),
High Mighty Dice (150% rate, upgrades to +1 – +10)
Penya: item level × (current sockets + 4) × 1,400.
| Upgrade | Base chance | Guaranteed by attempt |
|---|---|---|
| +0 → +1 | 50% | 6 |
| +1 → +2 | 25% | 12 |
| +2 → +3 | 12.5% | 24 |
| +3 → +4 | 6.25% | 48 |
| +4 → +5 | 3.13% | 96 |
| +5 → +6 | 1.56% | 193 |
| +6 → +7 | 0.78% | 385 |
| +7 → +8 | 0.39% | 770 |
| +8 → +9 | 0.2% | 1,500 |
| +9 → +10 | 0.1% | 3,000 |
Element upgrades
Needs the element card of that element and two element minerals; +10 and above reuse the +9 costs.
| Upgrade | Base chance | Guaranteed by attempt | Penya | Minerals (each) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| +0 → +1 | 100% | — | 2,000 | 10 |
| +1 → +2 | 100% | — | 4,000 | 14 |
| +2 → +3 | 92% | 4 | 8,000 | 20 |
| +3 → +4 | 70% | 5 | 15,000 | 27 |
| +4 → +5 | 53% | 6 | 30,000 | 38 |
| +5 → +6 | 40% | 8 | 50,000 | 54 |
| +6 → +7 | 30% | 10 | 75,000 | 75 |
| +7 → +8 | 23% | 14 | 125,000 | 105 |
| +8 → +9 | 17% | 18 | 250,000 | 148 |
| +9 → +10 | 13% | 24 | 500,000 | 207 |
| +10 → +11 | 10% | 30 | 500,000 | 207 |
| +11 → +12 | 7% | 43 | 500,000 | 207 |
| +12 → +13 | 6% | 50 | 500,000 | 207 |
| +13 → +14 | 4% | 75 | 500,000 | 207 |
| +14 → +15 | 3% | 100 | 500,000 | 207 |
| +15 → +16 | 2.5% | 120 | 500,000 | 207 |
| +16 → +17 | 2% | 150 | 500,000 | 207 |
| +17 → +18 | 1.5% | 200 | 500,000 | 207 |
| +18 → +19 | 1.2% | 250 | 500,000 | 207 |
| +19 → +20 | 1% | 300 | 500,000 | 207 |
"Guaranteed by attempt" uses the base chance; better dice lower it.